Hyde Park Seventh-day Adventist® Church

A Church of Heart to Heart Ministries

Previous Pastors

CURRENT PASTOR

Pastor James Yansen, Jr. (2019-    )
Pastor James Yansen, Jr., is currently serving as the pastor of the Hyde Park Seventh-day Adventist Church. He was officially installed as the pastor on January 27, 2019. He comes to us from the Faith Seventh-day Adventist Church in Hartford, Connecticut. More information about Pastor Yansen is found on the Meet Our Pastor page.


PASTORS WHO SERVED THE HYDE PARK SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST CHURCH

Pastor Ives Roberts - Interim (November 2018-mid-January 2019)
Pastor Ives Roberts served as interim pastor from November 2018-mid-January 2019. He is a retired pastor.


Pastor Elgin Clement (2011-2018)
Pastor Elgin Clement came to the Hyde Park church in January 2011. He was also the pastor of the Cambridge Seventh-day Adventist Church when he arrived. He served as the pastor of the church from 2011 to 2018.


Pastor George Bulgin (2006-2010)
Pastor George Bulgin came to the Boston area in 2006 to pastor the Mattapan and Roxbury Seventh-day Adventist churches. He came from the Mount Zion Seventh-day Adventist Church in Hamden, Connecticut. It is under his tenure that the Hyde Park Seventh-day Adventist Church (formerly Mattapan Seventh-day Adventist Church) purchased a church building. The building was dedicated in December 2007.



PASTORS WHO SERVED THE MATTAPAN MISSION/MATTAPAN SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST CHURCH

Pastor Sylvan Lashley, Assistant Pastor (2006)
Dr. Sylvan Lashley was the assistant pastor at the Mattapan Seventh-day Adventist Church for a short time in 2006 before he was assigned as pastor of the Gethsemane Seventh-day Adventist Church.


Pastor Cornelius Wesley (2003-2005)
Pastor Cornelius Wesley began his leadership at the Mattapan and Gethsemane Seventh-day Adventist churches in 2003. He came to Mattapan from the Roxbury Seventh-day Adventist Church. His tenure at Mattapan encompassed the years 2003-2005.


Pastor Ives Roberts (1997-2003)
Dr. Ives Roberts began his leadership at Mattapan Seventh-day Adventist Church in May 1997. He came to Mattapan from the Northboro and Worcester Pleasant Street Seventh-day Adventist churches. He was the first pastor appointed to serve the Mattapan church in a non-shared capacity. His tenure at Mattapan encompassed the years 1997-2003.


Pastor Horatius Gittens (1995-1997)
Pastor Horatius Gittens pastored the Berea Seventh-day Adventist Church and the Mattapan Mission from 1995. He came to the Boston area from the Hope Seventh-day Adventist Church in Hartford, Connecticut. Pastor Gittens was the pastor of the Mattapan Mission when it was organized as a church on January 20, 1996. (1995-1997)


Pastor Reginal Washington (1992-1995)
Pastor Reginal Washington began his leadership as pastor of the Berea Seventh-day Adventist Church and Mattpan Mission in January 1992. He came to the Mattapan Mission from the Faith Seventh-day Adventist Church in Hartford, Connecticut. His tenure in the Boston area encompassed the years 1992-1995.
 

Pastor Michael R. Bernard (1986-1991)
Pastor Michael Bernard came to the Boston in 1986. It was under his leadership that the Mattapan Mission was organized. During his tenure he served the members of the Berea and Gethsemane churches and the Mattapan Mission. His tenure in the Boston area encompassed the years 1986-1991.


LOCAL LEADERS WHO SERVED THE MATTAPAN MISSION/CHURCH IN ITS EARLY STAGES

Elder Convelle Morton (1987-1997)
Elder Convelle Morton served as the leader of the Mattapan Mission from its inception in January 1987 until a full-time pastor was appointed in May 1997. In this capacity, he shepherded the Mattapan Mission from its beginning through its acceptance into the sisterhood of churches and beyond.

_______________

Elder Fitzgerald Reid (1987-1996)
Elder Reid served as the first elder of the Mattapan church from its inception as a Mission in January 1987 until 1996.

_______________

Elder Carveth DeLeon (1998-2006)
Elder Carveth DeLeon served as the first elder of the Mattapan church from 1998 to 2006.